Join WestEd at AERA & NCME 2016

News graphic AERA

WestEd staff will present, chair, or serve as discussant for nearly 50 sessions during the 2016 American Educational Research Association (AERA) Annual Meeting, April 8-12, in Washington, DC. The AERA Annual Meeting is the largest gathering of scholars in the field of education research.

The National Council on Measurement in Education (NCME) meets annually in conjunction with AERA. The theme this year is “Foundations and Frontiers: Advancing Education Measurement for Research, Policy, and Practice.”

Add WestEd’s sessions to your calendar and visit us at booths 408 & 410 in the exhibition hall to learn more about our resources, research, services, and career opportunities.

Don’t miss the WestEd AERA Reception, Saturday, April 9, 7-9pm, at Newseum. This year we celebrate 50 years of promoting excellence for youth and adults.

Note: Newseum’s exhibits are open to WestEd guests from 5:30-6:30pm.

(Click on image to download and print your invitation.)


Meet the Authors
Saturday, April 9, 3-4pm, Booth #408

Meet Ellen Mandinach (WestEd) and Edith Gummer, authors of Data Literacy for Educators: Making It Count in Teacher Preparation and Practice.


Data-Driven Decision-Making AERA Special Interest Group (SIG)
Monday, April 11, 6:45-8:15pm

Marriott Marquis, Level 4, Independence Salon G

Join us for the inaugural meeting of an AERA SIG designed to increase understanding and capacity on data for decision-making.


WestEd Sessions

Friday, April 8

Session: Roundtable 5
Time & Location: 12-1:30pm; Convention Center, Level One, West Salon GHI

Presentation: Sustaining Teacher Change: Examining Factors That Influence the Longevity of Professional Development Outcomes
WestEd Presenters: Cathy Ringstaff, Bryan Matlen

Session: Bridging Research and Practice: Findings From the National Center on Cognition and Mathematics Instruction
Time & Location: 2:15-3:45pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Presentation: Measuring the Efficacy of Research-Based Revisions to Middle School Mathematics Curricula
WestEd Presenters: Jodi Davenport, Yvonne Kao, Bryan Matlen, Steve Schneider (Chair)

Session: Roundtable 11
Time & Location: 4:05-5:35pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section A

Presentation: The Impacts of the Elevate Math Summer Program on Math Learning
WestEd Presenters: Chun-Wei (Kevin) Huang, Karina Jaquet, Neal FinkelsteinJason Snipes

Saturday, April 9

Session: Building Professional Expertise for 21st-Century Teaching: The Imperative of Integrating Knowledge About Language Development
Time & Location: 8:15-10:15am; Convention Center, Level One, Room 143B

Presentation: A Vision for Professional Knowledge Required to Build Teachers of English Language Learners in the 21st Century
WestEd Presenters: Aída Walqui, Peggy Mueller (Chair)

Session: Roundtable 19
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section C
WestEd Participant: Catherine Trapani (Chair)

Session: Indigenous Schools and Schooling in Diverse Democracies
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Congress

Presentation: Design Principles for Integrating Local Indigenous Knowledge Systems and Climate Education in the Mariana Islands
WestEd Presenter: Sharon Nelson-Barber

Session: Poster Session 2
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

Presentation: Developing Students’ Literacy Practices and Scientific Understandings With Text-Dependent Investigations in Diverse Secondary Science Classrooms
WestEd Presenters: Cynthia Greenleaf, Willard Brown, Stacy Marple, Frances Reade, Irisa Charney-Sirott

NCME Session: Perspectives on Validation
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Renaissance Washington, DC Downtown Hotel

Presentation: Communicating Psychometric Research to Policymakers
WestEd Presenter: Andrea Lash

Session: Disclosing Women Voices Around STEM Fields and Applied Uses
Time & Location: 12:25-1:55pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Mint

Presentation: Voices of Successful Women Advanced Technological Education Graduates: Counternarratives
WestEd Presenter: Courtney Rudd Paulger

Session: Explanatory Modeling in Science Through Text-Based Inquiry: Testing the Efficacy of the READI Intervention Approach
Time & Location: 12:25-1:55pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 152B

Presentation: Conceptual Background, Development, and Design Research for the READI Science Intervention
WestEd Presenter: Cynthia Greenleaf (Chair)

Presentation: Intervention and Assessment Design for Text-Based Investigations in Biology
WestEd Presenters: Cynthia Greenleaf, Willard Brown, Gayle Cribb, Stacy Marple

Presentation: Efficacy Study of Ninth-Grade READI Biology: Design, Assessment Strategy, and Findings
WestEd Presenter: Cindy Litman

Session: Getting At-Risk Students Back on Track: Results From a Randomized Trial of Algebra Credit Recovery
Time & Location: 4:05-6:05pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 2
WestEd Participant: Jason Snipes (Discussant)

Session: Self-Regulated Learning Analytics: Aligning Data and Their Treatment to the Assumptions of Theory
Time & Location: 4:05-5:35pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Presentation: Beyond Tutor Logs: Exploring Multiple Streams of Data to Identify Self-Regulated Learning
WestEd Presenter: Jodi Davenport

Session: Transforming Early Childhood Education With Transmedia: Findings From the Ready To Learn Initiative (2010–2015)
Time & Location: 4:05-6:05pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 143A

Presentation: Research and Evaluation Supports Successful Ready To Learn Transmedia Digital Resource Production
WestEd Presenter: Betsy McCarthy

Sunday, April 10

Invited Speaker Session: Increasing Educational Opportunities and Improving Outcomes for English Learners: Partnerships Between Public Scholars and School Leaders
Time & Location: 8:15-10:15am; Convention Center, Level Two, Room 201
WestEd Presenter: Robert Linquanti

Session: Poster Session 6
Time & Location: 8:15-9:45am; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

Presentation: Developing Crosscutting Concept Progressions in Earth Systems
WestEd Presenters: Jonathan Boxerman, Matt Silberglitt, Edys Quellmalz

Session: Roundtable 28
Time & Location: 8:15-9:45am; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section A

Presentation: Move On When Reading: Arizona Third-Grade Retention Policy Implementation Study
WestEd Presenter: Lenay Dunn

Session: Approaches to Turnaround and Engagement in Learning
Time & Location: 8:15-9:45am; Convention Center, Level One, Room 153

Presentation: School Turnaround: A Case Study of Two Rural Arizona Districts
WestEd Presenter: Sharon Nelson-Barber

Session: The Use of Formative Assessment Results to Educate All in Diverse Democracies: Research Results From Four Different Countries
Time & Location: 8:15-9:45am; Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 1
WestEd Participant: Margaret Heritage (Discussant)

Session: Inquiry Into the Influence of Teacher Education Program Design on Preservice Teachers
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Judiciary Square

Presentation: The Heart of the Matter: Integrating Social-Emotional Learning Skills Into Teacher Preparation
WestEd Presenter: Rebeca Diaz

Session: Motivational, Cognitive, and Dispositional Antecedents of Academic Help Seeking
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 150B

Presentation: Monitoring Accuracy as Antecedent to Help Seeking
WestEd Presenter: Arena Lam

Session: Meet Journal Editors: Journal Talks 5
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section A

Journal: Educational Assessment
WestEd Participant: Margaret Heritage

Session: Roundtable 33
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section D

Presentation: From Rhetoric to College Readiness: Evaluating the Expository Reading and Writing Course
WestEd Presenter: Tony Fong

Session: Technology for Improving Robotics and Mathematics Learning in Early Educational Settings
Time & Location: 2:45-4:15pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 12

Presentation: Engaging Families in Early Mathematics Learning: A Study of a Preschool Family Engagement Model
WestEd Presenters: Betsy McCarthy, Linlin Li, Michelle Tiu, Sara Atienza

Invited Speaker Session: The Definition of “English Learner” as a Matter of Social Justice for Policy Making
Time & Location:
2:45-4:15pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 147A
WestEd Presenter:
Robert Linquanti

Session: Using Multiple Learning Progressions to Support Assessment
Time & Location: 2:45-4:15pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon G

Presentation: Tandem Learning Progressions Provide a Salient Intersection of Student Mathematics and Language Abilities
WestEd Presenter: Margaret Heritage

Invited Speaker Session: The Unique Role of Non-University Research Centers in the Study of Educational Equity
Time & Location: 2:45-4:15pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207B
WestEd Presenter: Rose Owens-West

Monday, April 11

Session: Gender Narratives and Institutional Contexts
Time & Location: 7:45-9:15am; Convention Center, Level One, Room 149B
WestEd Participant: Courtney Rudd Paulger (Chair)

Session: Poster Session 9
Time & Location: 7:45-9:15am; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

Presentation: Measuring the Next Generation Science Standards in the Classroom: Embedded Assessment in the ChemVlab+
WestEd Presenter: Jodi Davenport

Session: New Developments in Learning Technologies
Time & Location: 7:45-9:15am; Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 4

Presentation: Using the Voyage to Galapagos Intelligent Learning Environment to Explore the Assistance Dilemma
WestEd Presenters: Daniel Brenner, Bryan Matlen, Kim Luttgen, Marina Varfolomeeva, Andrew Grillo-Hill

Session: Roundtable 39
Time & Location: 7:45-9:15am; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section D

Presentation: Influence of School Turnaround Leadership: A Case Study on an American Indian School
WestEd Presenter: Sharon Nelson-Barber

Session: Preparing and Supporting Novice and Experienced STEM Educators for Diverse Populations
Time & Location: 10-11:30am; Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Mount Vernon Square

Presentation: Content Needs of Early-Career Secondary Science Teachers
WestEd Presenter: Ted Britton

Session: Improving “Go to Scale” Efforts Through Adaptive Integration: Lessons From Carnegie’s Networked Improvement Communities
Time & Location: 10-11:30am; Convention Center, Level One, Room 146A

Presentation: A Framework for Managing Adaptive Integration in Networked Improvement Communities
WestEd Presenter: Jonathan Dolle (Chair)

Session: Roundtable 40
Time & Location: 10-11:30am; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section C

Presentation: The Racial School Climate Gap: Within-School Disparities in Students’ Experiences of Safety, Support, and Connectedness
WestEd Presenters:
Thomas Hanson, Meagan O’Malley

Session: Examining Student Opportunity to Learn to New Literacy Standards and Assessments in Diverse Settings
Time & Location: 11:45am-1:15pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207A

Presentation: Argumentation in the Presence and Absence of Text
WestEd Presenters: Cindy Litman, Stacy Marple, Cynthia Greenleaf

NCME Session: Career Paths in Educational Measurement: Lessons Learned by Accomplished Professionals
Time & Location: 12:25-1:55pm; Renaissance Washington, DC Downtown Hotel

Presentation: The Validity of Scenario-Based Assessment: Empirical Results
WestEd Presenter: Edys Quellmalz

Session: Poster Session 12
Time & Location: 2:45-4:15pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

Presentation: Evidence of Implementation: Conceptualizing and Measuring Fidelity in a Large-Scale Middle School Mathematics Efficacy Study
WestEd Presenters: Aleata Hubbard, Yvonne Kao, Sarah WarnerJodi Davenport

Presentation: Exploring the Variation in Student Learning Objectives in Arizona and Utah Pilot Implementations
WestEd Presenters: Reino Makkonen, Jaclyn Tejwani

Session: Strengthening the Validity and Utility of Home Language Surveys to Identify Potential English Learners
Time & Location: 4:30-6pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 147A

Presentation: Improving Home Language Surveys: Using Parent Input to Refine the Measurement of Constructs
WestEd Presenters: Eric HaasRobert Linquanti (Chair)

Presentation: Developing a More Accurate Home Language Survey for Initial English Learner Classification: California’s Pilot Study
WestEd Presenters: Eric HaasRobert Linquanti (Chair)

Presentation: The Value of Stakeholder Engagement in Developing the Home Language Survey Data Quality Self-Assessment Tool
WestEd Presenter: Dan Mello

Session: Assessing for Learning: Exploring Assessment Strategies for Supporting Conceptual Change
Time & Location: 4:30-6pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 150B

Presentation: Fostering Model-Based Learning of Human Body Systems During Simulation-Based Investigations
WestEd Presenters: Daniel Brenner, Barbara Buckley, Andrew Grillo-Hill, Kim Luttgen

Session: Learning, Instruction, and Motivation in Computer Science Education
Time & Location: 4:30-6pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 145A

Presentation: Designing Think-Aloud Interviews to Elicit Evidence of Computer Science Pedagogical Content Knowledge
WestEd Presenters: Aleata Hubbard, Yvonne Kao, Danielle Brown

Session: Technology Tools for Real-World Skill Assessments in Schools
Time & Location: 4:30-6pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 2

Presentation: Simulations for Supporting and Assessing Science Literacy
WestEd Presenter: Edys Quellmalz

Session: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at Effective Video-Based Professional Development
Time & Location: 4:30-6pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 17

Presentation: Preparing Facilitators to Use and Adapt Video-Based Professional Development Materials
WestEd Presenter: Nanette Seago

Session: Data-Driven Decision Making in Education SIG Meeting
Time & Location: 6:45-8:15pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon G
WestEd Participant: Ellen Mandinach

Tuesday, April 12

Session: Connecting Research and Practice: Regional Educational Laboratory Partnerships to Improve Data Use in Education
Time & Location: 8:15-9:45am; Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Presentation: Using Data to Foster School Climate Improvement
WestEd Presenter: Rebeca Cerna

Session: Beyond the Homogeneous English Learner Classification: New Progress Analyses Using New, Multiple English Learner Subgroups
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 147A

Presentation: A Longitudinal Study of the Progress of English Learners in Arizona, Nevada, and Utah
WestEd Presenters: Eric Haas, Min Huang, Loan Tran

Presentation: Four-Year High School Graduation Rate of Students in Arizona by English Learner Status
WestEd Presenters: Min HuangEric Haas, Niufeng Zhu

Session: Collaboration to Improve Educational Opportunities for English Learners in the United States
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Presentation: Understanding the Trajectories and Longitudinal Outcomes of Adolescent Newcomer English Language Learners in a Texas District
WestEd Presenter: Aída Walqui

Session: Public Scholarship ED-Talks: Inclusive Education Practices
Time & Location: 10:35am-12:05pm; Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207B

Presentation: ED-Talk
WestEd Participant: Sharon Nelson-Barber

Session: Validity Issues in Assessing English Learners
Time & Location: 12:25-1:55pm; Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon G
WestEd Participant: Robert Linquanti (Discussant)

Session: Roundtable 57
Time & Location: 2:15-3:45pm; Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B

Presentation: Exploring the Role of Linguistic Factors in the Performance of English Learners on Science Assessments
WestEd Presenters: Sharon Nelson-BarberChun-Wei (Kevin) Huang