Join WestEd at AERA and NCME 2017

News graphic AERA

WestEd staff will present, chair, or serve as discussant for sessions during the 2017 American Educational Research Association (AERA) Annual Meeting, April 27-May 1, in San Antonio, TX.

The AERA Annual Meeting is the largest gathering of scholars in the field of education research. This year’s theme is “Knowledge to Action: Achieving the Promise of Equal Educational Opportunity.”

WestEd staff will also present at the National Council on Measurement in Education (NCME), which meets annually in conjunction with AERA. The theme this year is “Advancing Large Scale and Classroom Assessment through Research and Practice.”

View a comprehensive list of WestEd’s sessions below, and be sure to visit us at booths 214 & 216 in the AERA exhibition hall to learn more about our resources, research, services, and career opportunities.

We also hope to see you at the WestEd AERA Reception, Sunday, April 30, 7-9pm, at Pearl Studio. (Click on image to download and print your invitation.)

Thursday, April 27

Session: Roundtable Session 2
Time: 12:00–1:30pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom Level, Hemisfair Ballroom 3
WestEd Participants: Sharon Nelson-Barber, Chun-Wei (Kevin) Huang
Presentation: Exploring the Role of Cultural Factors in the Performance of English Learners on Science Assessments

Session: Advancing Mathematics Education Through the National Science Foundation’s Discovery Research PreK–12 (DRK-12) Program
Time: 2:15–3:45pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Meeting Room Level, Room 221D
WestEd Participants: Jodi Davenport, Yvonne Kao, Alma Ramirez
Presentation: Using Math Pathways and Pitfalls to Promote Algebra Readiness

Invited Speaker Session: His Fingerprints Are On the Work — A Commemoration of Sam Stringfield’s Influence on the Field of Data Use
Time: 2:15–3:45pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Third Floor, Bonham B
WestEd Participant: Ellen Mandinach

Session: Roundtable Session 5
Time: 4:05–5:35pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom Level, Hemisfair Ballroom 1
WestEd Participants: Natalie Lacireno-Paquet, Candice Bocala
Presentation: Relationship Between School Professional Climate and Teachers’ Satisfaction With the Evaluation Process

Session: Roundtable Session 6
Time: 4:05–5:35pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom Level, Hemisfair Ballroom 3
WestEd Participant: Julie M. Nicholson
Presentation: Gender-Inclusive Early Childhood Education — Trans Identities Do Not Emerge in Elementary School

Friday, April 28 

Session: Technology for Improving Math, Writing, Collaboration, and Engagement
Time: 8:15–10:15am
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Fourth Floor, Crockett D
WestEd Participants: Michelle Tiu, Betsy McCarthy, Linlin Li
Presentation: Learning Elementary Math Using PBS KIDS Odd Squad Transmedia Content at School and Home

Invited Speaker Session: ACCESS Matters — Student Achievement Through Robust Adolescent Literacy and Professional Development Programs Is the Path to Academic Success
Time: 10:35am–12:05pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, River Level, Room 7A
WestEd Participants: Cynthia Greenleaf, Sharon Saez (Chair)

Session: Poster Session 5 — Science Learning and Teaching Posters I
Time: 12:25–1:55pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Street Level, Stars at Night Ballroom 4
WestEd Participants: Jacklyn Powers, Jodi Davenport, Kristen Johannes, Matt Silberglitt, Lisa Couper
Presentation: 3-D-Printed and Origami Models for Teaching DNA Structure and Function

Session: The Vital Role of Social and Emotional Learning in Preservice Teacher Education
Time: 12:25–1:55pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Fourth Floor, Texas Ballroom Salon E
WestEd Participant: Rebeca Diaz
Presentation: Bringing an “SEL Lens” Into Teacher Preparation — Second-Year Evaluation Outcomes 

Session: Can the “Blunt Instruments” of Education Policy Affect Classroom Practice for English Learners?
Time: 12:25–1:55pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Meeting Room Level, Room 217 B
WestEd Participant: Robert Linquanti (Discussant)

Session: Poster Session 6
Time: 2:15–3:45pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Street Level, Stars at Night Ballroom 4
WestEd Participants: Cathy Ringstaff, Bryan Matlen
Presentation: Coping With Constraints — A Longitudinal Study of K–2 Science Instruction After Professional Development

Session: Becoming a Peer Reviewer — An Interactive Session on Learning to Review Annual Meeting Papers
Time: 2:15–3:45pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, River Level, Room 4
WestEd Participant: Neal Finkelstein (Chair)

Session: Equity and Inclusion Council Open Meeting — A Multidisciplinary Discussion on How Scholars Successfully Negotiate an Inclusive, Socially Just Research Agenda
Time: 4:05–5:35pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Third Floor, Bonham D
WestEd Participant: Sharon Saez

Session: Improving Indicators of K–12 STEM Education Policy and Practice — What Have We Learned?
Time: 4:05–5:35pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, River Level, Room 7B
WestEd Participants: Ellen Mandinach, Shandy Hauk
Presentation: Exploration of the Alignment of State Data and Infrastructure to Mathematics and Science Success Indicators

Session: Indigenous Peoples of the Americas SIG Business Meeting
Time: 6:15–8:15pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Second Floor, Lone Star Ballroom Salon C
WestEd Participant: Sharon Nelson-Barber (Participant)

Saturday, April 29

Session: Developing Linguistically Responsive Standards-Based Reform for English Learners
Time: 10:35am–12:05pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Meeting Room Level, Room 213A
WestEd Participant: Haiwen Chu
Presentation: Deepening Elementary Teacher Expertise to Engage English Learners in Linguistic Practices for Mathematics

Session: Helping English Learner Students Thrive — What Studies Show and How States Can Help
Time: 10:35am–12:05pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Second Floor, Mission A

WestEd Participants: Min Huang, Loan Tran, Niufeng Zhu
Presentation: A Journey of English Learner Students in Arizona — Lessons Learned From Three Studies

WestEd Participants: Min Huang, Loan Tran
Presentation: The Achievement Progress of English Learners in Nevada and Utah

WestEd Participants: Loan Tran, Min Huang
Presentation: English Learner Students’ Readiness for Academic Success in Arizona and Nevada

Session: Preparing Pre Service Teachers to Teach Mathematics and Science to English Language Learners
Time: 10:35am–12:05pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Second Floor, Lone Star Ballroom Salon A
WestEd Participant: Ashley Iveland
Presentation: Developing a Practice-Grounded Understanding of Academic Language — An Investigation of Preservice Science Teachers

Session: Developing Responsive Organizational Supports and Accountability for Recently Arrived English Learners — Federal, State, Local Perspectives
Time: 2:45–4:15pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Meeting Room Level, Room 217B
WestEd Participant: Robert Linquanti (Chair & Presenter)
Presentation: Addressing Conceptual and Policy Issues in Assessment and Accountability for Recently Arrived English Learners
Presentation: Empirically Examining Status and Growth Accountability Models for Recently Arrived English Learners

Session: Indigenous Peoples of the Pacific SIG Business Meeting: Achieving the Promise for Indigenous Peoples — Getting Down to Business
Time: 6:30–8:30pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Second Floor, Lone Star Ballroom Salon C
WestEd Participant: Sharon Nelson-Barber
Presentation: Connecting the Field — Mapping Indigenous Education

Sunday, April 30

Session: Just a Minute! New Methods for Observing Conceptual Change in STEM
Time: 8:15–9:45am
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Fourth Floor, Republic B
WestEd Participants: Jonathan Boxerman (Chair), Matt Silberglitt
Presentation: Fostering Micro-Changes in Conceptual Understanding of Science Using Paired Think Aloud Methodology

Session: Automation and Data Analytics to Inform Teaching and Learning
Time: 8:15–9:45am
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Meeting Room Level, Room 209
WestEd Participants: Ellen Mandinach, Ryan Miskell
Presentation: The Affordances of Blended Learning Environments — Promoting Data Use by Teachers and Students

Session: Roundtable Session 19
Time: 8:15–9:45am
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom Level, Hemisfair Ballroom 1
WestEd Participant: Betsy McCarthy
Presentation: Creating Effective Digital Learning Environments — Using Evidence-Centered Design and Stealth Assessments

Session: Poster Session 10
Time: 10:35am–12:05pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Street Level, Stars at Night Ballroom 4
WestEd Participant: Ashley Iveland
Presentation: Assessing Children’s Creativity Through Engineering Design — An Investigation of Students in Grades 3 Through 8

Session: Data-Driven Decision-Making — Not the Usual Contexts
Time: 2:15–3:45pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Fourth Floor, Texas Ballroom Salon D
WestEd Participants: Ellen Mandinach, Ryan Miskell
Presentation: Parental Use of Data to Make Educational Decisions

Session: Data-Driven Decision-Making Instrumentation and Methodology
Time: 4:05–6:05pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Fourth Floor, Texas Ballroom Salon D
WestEd Participant: Ellen Mandinach
Presentation: Helping Administrators Get Data on How Teachers Use Data — The Teacher Data Use Survey

Session: Data-Driven Decision-Making in Education SIG Business Meeting
Time: 6:15–7:45pm
Location: Grand Hyatt San Antonio, Third Floor, Bonham C
WestEd Participant: Ellen Mandinach

Monday, May 1

Session: Roundtable Session 27
Time: 8:15–9:45am
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom Level, Hemisfair Ballroom 1
WestEd Participant: Julie M. Nicholson
Presentation: Deconstructing Narratives About Children’s Play — Addressing Equity Through Complexity

Session: Poster Session 16 — Expanding Data-Driven Decision-Making Methodology and Perspectives
Time: 12:25–1:55pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom Level, Hemisfair Ballroom 2
WestEd Participants: Angela Estacion, Margaret Hellen Gheen, Aimee Evan, Becky Smerdon
Presentation: Using an Early Warning System to Identify Academic Outcomes — Early Identification of Students Who Are Likely to Fail Algebra I in Ninth Grade

Session: Research About Underrepresented Groups in Engineering and Computer Science Education
Time: 12:25–1:55pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Meeting Room Level, Room 209
WestEd Participant: Ashley Iveland
Presentation: Understanding the Challenges and Potential of Computer Science Education for Elementary School Students with Disabilities

Session: Roundtable Session 34
Time: 2:15–3:45pm
Location: Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Ballroom Level, Hemisfair Ballroom 3
WestEd Participants: Yvonne Kao, Jodi Davenport (Chair), Bryan Matlen, Steve Schneider
Presentation: Bridging Research and Practice — Efficacy of a Research-Based Redesign of a Grade 7 Mathematics Curriculum

Leave a Comment

*